CRNAs Fight Back: AANA Appeals Case Against HHS Over ACA Non-Discrimination
[…] The AANA says commercial payers continue to punish CRNAs by paying them substantially less than other anesthesia providers for delivering the same services. This discriminatory financing practice puts rural and underserved patients at risk by undermining access to vital anesthesia care often provided solely by CRNAs.
What is the ACA’s Provider Non-Discrimination Provision?
- The ACA contains a nondiscrimination provision, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5(a), which forbids insurance plans from discriminating “with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care provider who is acting within the scope of that provider’s license or certification under applicable State law.”
- Enforcement authority lies with HHS (and individual states); there is no private right of action for individual providers to sue insurers directly under this provision. Only the Secretary of HHS (and possibly states) can enforce it.
What’s the Problem? What the AANA is Claiming